KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erlass einer einstweiligen Anordnung

English translation: issuance of a preliminary order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlass einer einstweiligen Anordnung
English translation:issuance of a preliminary order
Entered by: Emily Batcher

14:33 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law matter/visitation rights
German term or phrase: Erlass einer einstweiligen Anordnung
Context: "Der weitergehende Antrag des Vaters auf Erlass einer einstweiligen Anordnung wird zurückgewiesen."
Not sure how to translate Erlass in this context; waiver? discharge? Thanks in advance!
Emily Batcher
United States
issuance of a preliminary order
Explanation:
Term comes from the family law. Einstweilige Anordnungen are used by the court to provide for temporary arrangements of family matters, such as for support money, etc.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issuance of a preliminary orderAxel Seyler
3issuance of a temporary injunctiongangels
3action for an interim / a provisional injunctionxxxPetra Raspel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antrag auf Erlass einer einstweiligen Verfuegung
action for an interim / a provisional injunction


Explanation:
"einstweilige Verfuegung" und "einstweilige Anordnung" kann man m.E. gleichsetzen.

In American English ggf. auch "interim measure" oder "restraining order"

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuance of a preliminary order


Explanation:
Term comes from the family law. Einstweilige Anordnungen are used by the court to provide for temporary arrangements of family matters, such as for support money, etc.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
THANKS!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuance of a temporary injunction


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229