KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ORRin

English translation: Oberregierungsrätin


10:28 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Administrative Abbreviation
German term or phrase: ORRin
This is from a certificate for change of surname from the Landratsamt in Sonthofen, Oberallgäu.

It is next to the name of an officer who has signed part of the document. I take this to be the abbreviation of an official position of a female officer. I have another one to follow.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Oberregierungsrätin
Explanation:
Pls see link
Selected response from:

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Grading comment
This looks like it. Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3OberregierungsrätinKatja Kleinschmidt
2 +2Oberregierungsrat
Jonathan MacKerron
3Superior government counsellor
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oberregierungsrätin


Explanation:
Pls see link


    Reference: http://www.neuburg-schrobenhausen.de/index.php?id=1204,17
Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This looks like it. Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: my agree as you recognised the feminine form and provided a reference
1 min

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: English translation?
8 mins
  -> Yes, just saw that I forgot - was looking for one in the meantime, found senior civil servant as well, in connection with ORR in Google.

agree  David Moore
9 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oberregierungsrat


Explanation:
"senior civil servant" according to Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-10 10:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oberregieregierungsrätin in this instance

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I would leave the German and add an explanation plus English translation in parentheses.
11 mins
  -> thx, exactly

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Superior government counsellor


Explanation:
This is what I found.............
ORR - Oberregierungsrat in your case Oberregierungsrätin
Beamtentitel
English equivalent in the net: Superior Government Councillor [Oberregierungsrat]
Try: www.abkuerzungen.de for your abbreviations.



Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96