KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

VAe

English translation: Verwaltungsangestellte


10:44 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Administrative Abbreviation
German term or phrase: VAe
This is from a certificate for change of surname from the Landratsamt in Sonthofen, Oberallgäu.

It is next to the name of an officer who has signed part of the document. I take this to be the abbreviation of an official position at the Landratsamt.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Verwaltungsangestellte
Explanation:
is my guess = ""administrative assistant " according to Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Verwaltungsangestellte
Jonathan MacKerron
4Verwaltungsangestellte(r)David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verwaltungsangestellte


Explanation:
is my guess = ""administrative assistant " according to Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Here again, leave the German and add an explanation plus English translation in parentheses.
8 mins
  -> thx

agree  Katja Kleinschmidt: But could as well be "administrative officer" for someone doing clerical work in community service in AUST.
30 mins
  -> thx, also found "administrative employee"

agree  Eckhard Boehle
37 mins
  -> thx

agree  EdithK
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VA(e)
Verwaltungsangestellte(r)


Explanation:
Dienstgrad/ service grade.
VA is a Verwaltungsangestellter.

That's my guess, following the "Duden" Abkürzungen

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324