KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

GmbH & Co KG aA

English translation: GmbH & Co KG aA (Limited Commercial Partnership)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GmbH & Co KG aA
English translation:GmbH & Co KG aA (Limited Commercial Partnership)
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

16:57 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal forms
German term or phrase: GmbH & Co KG aA
I am currently translating a long list where the legal form of companies also needs to be translated.

I intend to describe the above (GmbH & co. KG aA) and then insert the German in brackets behind as I know it's not supposed to be translated. But client wants an explanation (short as it has to be put in a table).

Hohum, any ideas? I have searched proz and a GmbH & Co. KG without the aA is known, but how do I get the limited by shares (the aA) across? Or can I just put Limited Commercial Partnership? Thanks for any input.
Natalie Wilcock
GmbH & Co KG aA
Explanation:
there is no real equivalent, I would think your description suffices
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Stephen. Regards, Natalie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3GmbH & Co KG aA
Stephen Sadie
4Limited partnership, issuing shares, with a limited liability company as (normally limited) partner.Axel Seyler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GmbH & Co KG aA


Explanation:
there is no real equivalent, I would think your description suffices

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you Stephen. Regards, Natalie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caspar Zoeftig: I agree with this. There is normally no need to be drawn in to a long-winded explanation of the term and as Stephen said there is no direct equivalent.
35 mins
  -> thanks caspar

agree  xxxPetra Raspel: As for the description: It is in fact a limited partnership. The partner is an "Association limited by shares", that's the common transaltion for KGaA ("Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien").
38 mins
  -> thanks petra

agree  Oktay Ardan: Stephen is right here. Just leave as is.
54 mins
  -> thanks oktay

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited partnership, issuing shares, with a limited liability company as (normally limited) partner.


Explanation:
There may be a similar animal under the laws of one of the 50 US states (company law is state law in the US), but I don't recall. Since your clients want an explanation, the translation I propose gives that. One significant feature of this company form is this: Whereas a limited partnership (a KG) must have at least one partner with unlimited liability (the general partner), use of a GmbH (that shields its members against personal liability) as the general partner of the KG avoids virtually all personal liability of the partners/members of the GmbH & Co KG. Pretty neat or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-02-14 17:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the "(normally limited)" should read "(normally general)". The suggested translation I gave would obviously not fit in as heading for a table. But you could probably put it into a footnote.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56