KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Mehrbesitzverbot

English translation: multiple ownership ban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrbesitzverbot
English translation:multiple ownership ban
Entered by: xxxPetra Raspel

17:30 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / pharmacies
German term or phrase: Mehrbesitzverbot
Derzeit in Deutschland bestehende rechtliche Regelungen, wie sie durch das **Mehrbesitzverbot** und das Fremdbesitzverbot gegeben sind, werden durch von der Politik initiierte Liberalisierungstendenzen, aber auch durch europarechtliche Regelungen aufgeweicht.

I know what it is but I am looking for a smooth and short translation that will still be understood at first sight. There may be an official term as this could be part of EU law.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
multiple ownership ban
Explanation:
... da hingegen bin ich mir ziemlich sicher ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-16 18:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.celesio.com/ag/?ni=40-40-10-20-10&nx=7335&subnavi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 18:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote (so you don't have to read all ;-)): "Since 2005, the European Commission has demanded the ban on third-party and multiple ownership of pharmacies in Italy to be lifted and at the end of June 2006 decided to file a suit against Italy before the European Court of Justice."
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiple ownership banxxxPetra Raspel
3Prohibition of joint ownership of pharmacies
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prohibition of joint ownership of pharmacies


Explanation:
as per this site: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/46/20/32408055.pdf

This site includes an English (British) summary of the German
Pharmacy Model. It might provide you with some useful terminology
http://www.resourcing.uk.com/CandidateEEAPharmacyModels.aspx...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Notes to answerer
Asker: Following your first link, I also found "ban on the ownership of more than one pharmacy" which I had found elsewhere before. I would prefer this for being more self-explanatory. And Petra's suggestion seems just exactly what I was looking for, so please don't mind. But I will leave this question open for more contributions again.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple ownership ban


Explanation:
... da hingegen bin ich mir ziemlich sicher ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-16 18:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.celesio.com/ag/?ni=40-40-10-20-10&nx=7335&subnavi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 18:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote (so you don't have to read all ;-)): "Since 2005, the European Commission has demanded the ban on third-party and multiple ownership of pharmacies in Italy to be lifted and at the end of June 2006 decided to file a suit against Italy before the European Court of Justice."

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Petra. Your suggestion is just brilliant (esp. the quoted sentence), and seems to be exactly what I have been looking for.

Asker: Thanks again. Absolutely convincing.