KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Fremdbesitzverbot

English translation: third-party ownership ban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdbesitzverbot
English translation:third-party ownership ban
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

17:31 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / pharmacies
German term or phrase: Fremdbesitzverbot
Derzeit in Deutschland bestehende rechtliche Regelungen, wie sie durch das Mehrbesitzverbot und das **Fremdbesitzverbot** gegeben sind, werden durch von der Politik initiierte Liberalisierungstendenzen, aber auch durch europarechtliche Regelungen aufgeweicht.

I know what it is but I am looking for a smooth and short translation that will still be understood at first sight. There may be an official English term as this could be part of EU law.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
ban on third-party ownership
Explanation:
ban on third-party ownership of pharmacies

http://www.svr-gesundheit.de/Gutachten/Gutacht05/KF05-engl.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-16 17:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means clearly that pharmacies cannot be owned by third parties but by the pharmacists only, who are personally responsible and liable for their pharmacy(ies)
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kristina. Credit needs to be given as well to Petra and all other contributors (except for one). Your solution is closest to what I used, given especially the multiple occurences in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ban on third-party ownership
Kristina Kolic
3Pharmacy ownership restriction to qualified pharmacists
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Prohibition of occupancy by somebody other than the ownerAxel Seyler
3external ownership banxxxPetra Raspel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external ownership ban


Explanation:
... wobei ich mir da momentan nicht mehr ganz sicher bin und auch keine Referenz finde im Moment.

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ban on third-party ownership


Explanation:
ban on third-party ownership of pharmacies

http://www.svr-gesundheit.de/Gutachten/Gutacht05/KF05-engl.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-16 17:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means clearly that pharmacies cannot be owned by third parties but by the pharmacists only, who are personally responsible and liable for their pharmacy(ies)

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kristina. Credit needs to be given as well to Petra and all other contributors (except for one). Your solution is closest to what I used, given especially the multiple occurences in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: I think you're right there, wasn't sure about the "external" myself as I mentioned above.
33 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prohibition of occupancy by somebody other than the owner


Explanation:
Since I don't have more context, I have some doubt whether this fits here. A "Fremdbesitzer" is somebody, other than the owner, who has occupancy, normally with the owner's consent.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pharmacy ownership restriction to qualified pharmacists


Explanation:
How about "restriction"?

The site below might also be helpful :

http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637