KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Für die Richtigkeit der Übersetzung

English translation: I certify the foregoing to be a true and correct translation.


18:36 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Textdarstellung
German term or phrase: Für die Richtigkeit der Übersetzung
Unter einer Übersetzung steht der berühmte Satz: *Für die Richtigkeit der Übersetzung*, gefolgt von Datum, Stempel, Unterschrift der Kollegin. Wie drückt man das auf gut Englisch (UK) aus?
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
English translation:I certify the foregoing to be a true and correct translation.
Explanation:
This is how they taught us at the University.

Quite a few references in the Net:
http://tokyo.usembassy.gov/pdfs/wwwfsmall.pdf

I (...) do hereby certify the foregoing to be a true and
correct translation ...
http://www.losfloridanos.org/newsletter/jan_03.htm

The undersigned Public Translator hereby declares the foregoing to be a true translation into English of the attached document
http://www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.zjz.2.htm

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Danke Patricia, dein Vorschlag hat mich überzeugt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I certify the foregoing to be a true and correct translation.
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
5 +1This translation is certified correct
AllegroTrans
4This translation is hereby certified to be correctAxel Seyler
3 +1This is to certify the correctness of the translation
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This translation is certified correct


Explanation:
***

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: I often read "Certified True and Correct Translation"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  writeaway: not terribly correct English. Can you show any refs to back your 100% confidence. I looked and couldn't find any.
2 hrs
  -> I don't honestly think refs are helpful except for specialist terms. It is correct English though! you could say "to be correct" but either version is gramatically sound IMHO

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: With writeaway. Of the four suggestions so far, this seems the least acceptable to me.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This translation is hereby certified to be correct


Explanation:
As an alternative: The accuracy of this translation is hereby certifitied.

Axel Seyler
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is to certify the correctness of the translation


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-03-09 20:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is to certify the correctness of the translation only. We do not guarantee that the original is. a genuine document or that the statements contained in ...
www.apex-translations.com/en/certificate/Certification_docu...


Kathi Stock
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Bisher habe ich das zwar noch nie schreiben müssen, aber so würde ich es auch am ehesten formulieren.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: wouldn't be used as an official statement
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I certify the foregoing to be a true and correct translation.


Explanation:
This is how they taught us at the University.

Quite a few references in the Net:
http://tokyo.usembassy.gov/pdfs/wwwfsmall.pdf

I (...) do hereby certify the foregoing to be a true and
correct translation ...
http://www.losfloridanos.org/newsletter/jan_03.htm

The undersigned Public Translator hereby declares the foregoing to be a true translation into English of the attached document
http://www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.zjz.2.htm

Hope this helps!


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Patricia, dein Vorschlag hat mich überzeugt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a true and correct translation does seem to be used a lot/just saw Kim's contribution-agree with Steffen too.
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Reinhard Wenzel: http://www.fhsu.edu/international/h1b.shtml
1 hr
  -> thanks Reinhard!

agree  Kim Metzger: true, accurate, and correct to the best of my knowledge and ability http://www.dyerlabs.com/finding_a_translator/form.html
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Kim for your contribution!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with Kim
8 hrs
  -> thanks Bernhard!

agree  Steffen Walter: Kim's introduced a nice, legalese-sounding variant here.
23 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen!