KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen

English translation: The judges' decision is final


08:39 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / General legal expression
German term or phrase: Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen
Last sentence - typically - of a pamphlet for a prize drawing. Just making sure that the ones that didn't win the prize don't sue the company because they feel the way the drawing took place wasn't correct...
TargetLanguages
English translation:The judges' decision is final
Explanation:
This is also in the KudoZ open glossary
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The judges' decision is finalxxxMaudarg
4 +2there can be no recourse to litigation
erika rubinstein
4The judges' decision is finalDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlosse
there can be no recourse to litigation


Explanation:
http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlo...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cashin
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlosse
The judges' decision is final


Explanation:
This is also in the KudoZ open glossary

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: standard wording in this context
7 mins
  -> Thanks Rainer

agree  writeaway: boilerplate.
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

disagree  Barbara Cashin: This is frequently found in contracts so that a judge's decision will not arise. I agree with "There can be no recourse to litigation" or some other formulation with the same meaning. It forestalls any legal action.
39 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlosse
The judges' decision is final


Explanation:
would be the usual form of words in the UK at the very least - and Australia too, it seems:

Fellowship of Australian Writers - Tasmania
Competition Conditions: These conditions apply specifically to competitions ... Judge's decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into. ...
www.fawtas.kingston.org.au/competitions.html


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee