KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verdeckte Kapitalgesellschaft

English translation: closed joint stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verdeckte Kapitalgesellschaft
English translation:closed joint stock company
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

13:40 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: verdeckte Kapitalgesellschaft
Definition:

Personengesellschaften, bei denen kein unbeschränkt haftender Gesellschafter eine natürliche Person ist

Thanks!
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
closed joint stock company
Explanation:
This is one occurance I found.
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Seems as if there is no direct equivalent. Thanks however for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concealed / undisclosed corporationKARIN ISBELL
3closed joint stock company
Ryan Montcalm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closed joint stock company


Explanation:
This is one occurance I found.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are four factors which determine the difference between a closed joint stock company and an open joint stock company.

    Reference: http://www.fipc.ru/fipc2001/legislation/legislation.html
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Seems as if there is no direct equivalent. Thanks however for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealed / undisclosed corporation


Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155