KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Standesrecht

English translation: code of professional conduct


11:50 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate about dentist
German term or phrase: Standesrecht
Es liegen keine Verfahren gegen das Standesrecht vor. Does 'Standesrecht' mean "right to practise"?
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:code of professional conduct
Explanation:
a guess found in Leo discussion board
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Code of Ethics
Katarina Peters
2 +1professional ethics and rules
David Seycek
1 +1code of professional conduct
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code of professional conduct


Explanation:
a guess found in Leo discussion board

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I'm sure there are a number of possible variations here
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional ethics and rules


Explanation:
EurLex uses this translation, they even resort to “legal and administrative provisions and professional rules” in another document.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I would stick to plain professional ethics, but I'm sure there are a number of possible variations here
8 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code of Ethics


Explanation:
I would simplify it to just that, as it applies to any and every profession.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20