KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorschlag

English translation: surplus


07:41 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / matrimonial property Swiss civil code
German term or phrase: Vorschlag
Context: Was vom Gesamtwert der Errungenschaft, einschliesslich der hin-zu-gerechneten Vermögenswerte und der Ersatzforderungen, nach Abzug der auf ihr lastenden Schulden verbleibt, bildet den Vorschlag.
Miss EMC Marshland
United Kingdom
English translation:surplus
Explanation:
This is the Swiss equivalent of German Zugewinn. 'Surplus' is a common translation of that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-17 14:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I do work in this field!
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surplusMargaret Marks
3 +1proposal
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
proposal


Explanation:
What remains....constitutes the proposal


Jon Fedler
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Wood (meets criteria)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
surplus


Explanation:
This is the Swiss equivalent of German Zugewinn. 'Surplus' is a common translation of that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-17 14:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I do work in this field!

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL (meets criteria)
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: www.dr-pachmann.ch/en/doc/Gueterrecht.pps
2 hrs