KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

mit dem Namen bürgen

English translation: personally vouches


13:20 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Übersetzungsarbeit/translation
German term or phrase: mit dem Namen bürgen
Der Reviewer bürgt mit seinem Namen, dass das Review prozesskonform durchgeführt wurde.
Malgorzata Marciniak
English translation:personally vouches
Explanation:
The reviewer personally vouches that the review was in accordance with proper procedure.

another option...

Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5personally vouches
SusieZ
4 +1provides his personal assurance thatJim Tucker
4signs for personal guarantee
Katarina Peters
3warrants with their name
Kcda
3 -1take liability for
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provides his personal assurance that


Explanation:
(most natural expression IMO)

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Somehow it fits in well but strangely others have not discovered your option/suggestion!? Sometimes I think people just want to follow the crowd rather than analyse!
2 hrs
  -> thanks. "Vouch" is fine, but I simply wouldn't use it in writing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personally vouches


Explanation:
The reviewer personally vouches that the review was in accordance with proper procedure.

another option...



SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Your option has my preference
16 mins
  -> thanks!:))

agree  KARIN ISBELL
20 mins
  -> thanks!:))

agree  Julia Lipeles
22 mins
  -> thanks:))

neutral  Jim Tucker: good too - but this version is less formal
1 hr
  -> unless this is a signed Burgschaft (personal guarantee), this formulation is used often, not informally

neutral  Kcda: Sounds slightly US english or to much of pure business English.
2 hrs
  -> don't understand your comment....

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thanks:))

agree  Raghunathan
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs for personal guarantee


Explanation:
or: gives personal guarantee

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: I would prefer your second option "gives personal guarantee"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, but SusieZ's "personally vouches" turned out the best

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
take liability for


Explanation:
Maybe a literal translation won't do here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-20 13:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take liability (for)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 16:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that's right, Francis, I see it now. Let's just stick to including the preposition.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: You're right to rewrite ;-) but this ain't the same thing.
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: Nothing to do with prepostions. Your answer is simply wrong. Pro level questions deserve pro level answers. Please stick to languages you know.
12 days
  -> Revenge is sweet, isn't it?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warrants with their name


Explanation:
Bürgen essentially means guaranteeing something one way or the other. In the given translation context I personally prefer "warrants" as the word to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 17:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a reference from Webster

vouch v. <vouched, vouch-ing> n.
v.i.
1. to provide proof, supporting evidence, or
assurance (usu. fol. by for): to vouch
for someone's integrity.
2. to give a guarantee or act as surety or
sponsor; take responsibility (usu. fol.
by for).
The secondary meaning is to provide quarantee for something. The term vouches seems strange to me grammatically. In business English and as a general term in promotion a voucher
acts as a "check". In someways a quarantee on paper.


Example sentence(s):
  • The reviewer warrants with his name that the review has been accomplished in accordance with the appropriate process.
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4