KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

unterstellen

English translation: assume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterstellen
English translation:assume
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

18:01 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: unterstellen
Revision of an appeal - Federal Court of Justice decision - Maritime Law

Eine mangelnde Eignung des Ersten Offiziers lasse sich auch nicht damit begruenden, dass dieser - wie zu *unterstellen* ist - beim Auslaufen des Schiffes aus dem Hafen von ... uebermuedet gewesen sei.

Dietl/Lorenz has "to presume, to assume, to deem possible" for "unterstellen". I am not sure how "wie" fits in and how to translate - wie zu *unterstellen* ist - in this context.

Thanks for your help!
worbaz
United States
presume
Explanation:
or assume
- man muss davon ausgehen/es ist davon auszugehen/es wird vorausgesetzt

that´s how I understand it
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3presume
Manuela Junghans
4 -1as can be assumed
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presume


Explanation:
or assume
- man muss davon ausgehen/es ist davon auszugehen/es wird vorausgesetzt

that´s how I understand it

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: must be assumed maybe,too
47 mins
  -> yes, assumed would be better. Thanks Ingeborg.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with "assumed"
53 mins
  -> thanks LittleBalu

neutral  Kcda: I am not sure actually. Word by word it is to assume or presume etc. However within the context I can't fit those words in!
1 hr

agree  Cetacea: with Ingeborg: "as must be assumed".
3 hrs
  -> thanks Cetacea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wie zu unterstellen ist
as can be assumed


Explanation:
http://www.tiny.cc/6nW5U



Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joern Gaedcke: Sorry, but here it has to be 'must' or 'has to'; especially in connection with 'unterstellen', which has an accusatory meaning as opposed to 'annehmen'
7 hrs
  -> Sorry, but in German law-speak, "annehmen" and "unterstellen" does not make a difference. Anyway I was more trying to help with the English sentence, since this had been asked for.