KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtshilfevollzug

English translation: enforcement in aid of due legal process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtshilfevollzug
English translation:enforcement in aid of due legal process
Entered by: Stefanie Reinhold

15:34 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtshilfevollzug
In Erledigung Ihres Rechtshilfevollzuges...
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
enforcement
Explanation:
i.e.
Further to the enforcement of your entry warrant of (date) .....etc

This has nothing to do with legal aid, the Rechtshilfe prefix means that it is enforcement in aid of due legal process
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, final phrase used for my translation is a combo of this answer and Tom Thumbs... Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enforcement
AllegroTrans
4 +1implementation of legal assistanceKARIN ISBELL
4Legal aid execution
Katarina Peters
3In compliance with your request for judicial assistancexxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal aid execution


Explanation:
according to Swiss law.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforcement


Explanation:
i.e.
Further to the enforcement of your entry warrant of (date) .....etc

This has nothing to do with legal aid, the Rechtshilfe prefix means that it is enforcement in aid of due legal process

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks, final phrase used for my translation is a combo of this answer and Tom Thumbs... Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, I selected your answer for my translation, but later found Tom Thumbs even more on the dot for this particular context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kcda: You should have actually added your example instead of the word enforcement alone. If I may rephrase your sentence I think it should start out this way: "To further the enforcement....." Otherwise grammatically it is not dead on!?
41 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation of legal assistance


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz; Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Seems the most grammatically correct response.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Curtney

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In Erledigung Ihres Rechtshilfevollzuges (CH)
In compliance with your request for judicial assistance


Explanation:
More usual in countries than CH authority-to-authority is in priv. internat. law: one country send *letters rogatory* asking the judicial authorities to nail a cross-border culprit.

The question could have been expanded to include the whole phrase.











Example sentence(s):
  • Administrative Aufgaben · Strafverfolgung des Bundes · Rechtshilfevollzug · Kompetenzen · Verfahren · Memoranden. Schnellsuche im Amt. Erweiterte Suche ...
  • Compliance with letters rogatory cannot be refused except: (1) When the authenticity of the document is not established; (2) When, in the state requested, ...

    Reference: http://www.ba.admin.ch/ba/de/home/Themen/Rechtshilfevollzug....
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9300(191304)7%3A2%3C69...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790