KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

tatrichterliche Frage

English translation: issue for the trial judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tatrichterliche Frage
English translation:issue for the trial judge
Entered by: Jane Luther

20:07 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: tatrichterliche Frage
This is from a property valuation. In this bit the surveyor is describing (and justifying) her use of certain approaches.

"Dennoch wird ergänzend zu dem hier ausgewählten Verfahren [das Ertragswertverfahren] das Sachwertverfahren dargestellt, da die Auswahl des Verfahrens bei Streitigkeiten **eine tatrichterliche Frage** darstellt; dieses dient hier jedoch nur zur statistischen Information, nicht dem Vergleich und auch keiner Plausibilität des Ertragswertes."

There is a question on tatrichterlich in the database, but it doesn't help me at all, unfortunately (although that might be because my brain hurts after all this survey stuff!).

The only thing I could come up with was "... as the choice of the method is queried by the judge should a dispute arise", which might not be right at all, or might be too general, etc.

Over to all the legal eagles out there...
Jane Luther
Germany
issue for the trial (vs. 2nd appeal-level) judge
Explanation:
The distinction between the first-round trial judge and the appeal judge should really be captured.

Judge 'on the facts' might clash with the role of an Anglo-American type jury and raise eyebrows in Eng. Common Lw countries.

The role of a trarichterliche judge is also to sift the law and pigeonhole categories.

Berufungsgericht - 1st appeal level
Revisionsgericht - 2nd appeal level.





Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks very much, particularly for the accomanying explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1issue for the trial (vs. 2nd appeal-level) judgexxxAdrian MM.
3 +1a matter to be decided by courtHamza Gürdal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a matter to be decided by court


Explanation:
tatrichterlich bedeutet ungefähr "the intervention of a judge", d.h. es muss gerichtlich entschieden werden, falls es zur Streitigkeiten kommt.

Hamza Gürdal
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: by a judge on the basis of the facts, maybe
42 mins

agree  Paul Skidmore: or determined by a court
15 hrs

disagree  Shesaid: "Tatrichter" may mean a lower court judge in addition to a judge deciding on questions of fact
1 day17 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tatrichterliche (vs. revisionsrichterliche) Frage
issue for the trial (vs. 2nd appeal-level) judge


Explanation:
The distinction between the first-round trial judge and the appeal judge should really be captured.

Judge 'on the facts' might clash with the role of an Anglo-American type jury and raise eyebrows in Eng. Common Lw countries.

The role of a trarichterliche judge is also to sift the law and pigeonhole categories.

Berufungsgericht - 1st appeal level
Revisionsgericht - 2nd appeal level.







Example sentence(s):
  • ... solange der Rechtsbegriff des wichtigen Grundes nicht verkannt ist, eine *tatrichterliche Frage*, die vom *Revisionsgericht* nur daraufhin zu überprüfen ist ...

    Reference: http://www.recht.com/documents/BGH-DAT%20Zivilsachen/II%20ZR...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thanks very much, particularly for the accomanying explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shesaid: with Tom, but distinction in this particular case probably not important
7 hrs
  -> Merci vielmals! Point taken, though I have only ever seen Tatrichter /tatrichterliche cases going up and up on appeal.