KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorhaften

English translation: previously served time


14:47 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vorhaften
I'm working on an order from an Austrian governmental authority that specifies various penalties for violations of administrative law in a specific case. I'm having problems with "Vorhaften" in the following phrase: "Weitere Verfügungen (z.B. Verfallsausspruch, Anrechnung von Vorhaften)". Any ideas?
alentrix
English translation:previously served time
Explanation:
I think that in this case it very likely simply refers to previously served detentions which are taken into consideration when determining the length of the next prison stay.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this excellent answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2previously served time
Lars Helbig
3preceding detention
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previously served time


Explanation:
I think that in this case it very likely simply refers to previously served detentions which are taken into consideration when determining the length of the next prison stay.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this excellent answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shesaid: with Lars
44 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preceding detention


Explanation:
an option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20