KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

weichender Erbe

English translation: disclaiming beneficiary {of woodland or farm business}


07:06 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: weichender Erbe
I am sorry, but I have no context.
AndrewSzep
English translation:disclaiming beneficiary {of woodland or farm business}
Explanation:
The person entitled i.e. a child is not 'zur Forst- oder Landwirtschaft berufen'. s

So he or she - not cut out for the trade - passes over the inheritances and is entitled to an Abfindung/pay-off.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you!
Your suggestion was the only one I could find from a reliable source in the Internet from a rel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disclaiming beneficiary {of woodland or farm business}xxxAdrian MM.
3 +1ceding/yielding heir
Steffen Walter
3relinquishing heir
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relinquishing heir


Explanation:
an option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceding/yielding heir


Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1827928

This could be related to the inheritance of family-owned farms/land.

See example:

http://www.redorbit.com/news/science/164035/above_all_farmin...
"According to Blanc and Perrier-Cornet, the United Kingdom, Ireland, The Netherlands, and Germany work on the principle of unequal shares and preservation of the unity of the holding.6 Here, the principle of equality is at its most restricted. However, practices do exist to compensate for this. For example, the ***ceding heirs*** are provided with a good education or are recompensed financially. Nevertheless, such financial compensation is well below the regular market price of the holding. Experience in Germany shows, however, that the practice of providing ***ceding heirs*** with an excellent start in life outside the farm does depend directly on the social status of the farm holding and its earning power. Above all, when the practices exercised for passing on the farm and the titles to inheritance actually aim at retaining the farm as one unit-as in the last two practices specified-the manner in which the holding secures its production, bound as it is to the family enterprise, leaves its mark on the landscape itself and on the mentality of the people there. In this respect there has to be differentiation between areas with big farms and areas with midsize farms (Bohler, 1995), but exploring this any further would be to exceed the bounds of this article."

http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052...
"relations with yielding heirs"

On a related note, it is just not possible that you have no context. Or are you translating just this one term in isolation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-28 12:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deine Anmerkung ist immer noch nicht ganz klar, Francis. Ich verstehe jedenfalls unter "weichend" in diesem Zusammenhang nicht "nachgiebig", sondern "nachgebend".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-28 12:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nachgeben" im Sinne von "verzichten", das Erbrecht nicht wahrnehmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-28 13:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, now I see where you're coming from, Francis - perhaps "ceding heir" would be more appropriate then.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: good thought :)
51 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: It doesn't seem to be a commonly used term in the English-speaking world./ Not IMO. Looks and feels like a direct translation. Ich würde drunter eher "nachgiebig" verstehen .../ EBEN! Unter yielding würde ich "nachgiebig" statt "nachgebend" verstehen!
2 hrs
  -> But it explains the concept. / I don't understand your comment. Worunter würdest Du "nachgiebig" verstehen? Unter "weichend"? Das genau passiert doch aber hier - einige d. Erbberechtigten "geben nach", verzichten auf ihr Recht. / See new add in answer box

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaiming beneficiary {of woodland or farm business}


Explanation:
The person entitled i.e. a child is not 'zur Forst- oder Landwirtschaft berufen'. s

So he or she - not cut out for the trade - passes over the inheritances and is entitled to an Abfindung/pay-off.

Example sentence(s):
  • 5 Weichender Erbe ist, wer gesetzlicher Erbe eines Inhabers eines land- und forstwirtschaftlichen Betriebs ist oder bei gesetzlicher Erbfolge wäre, ...
  • The disclaimer laws of State Y provide that such property shall pass to the decedent's heirs at law in the same manner as if the disclaiming beneficiary had ...

    Reference: http://norm.bverwg.de/jur.php?estg,14a
    Reference: http://www.giftlaw.com/glawpro_plr.jsp?WebID=GL2005-0853&ID=...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thank you!
Your suggestion was the only one I could find from a reliable source in the Internet from a rel