KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verwandtschaftsverhältnis

English translation: family relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwandtschaftsverhältnis
English translation:family relationship
Entered by: Caissa_HB

20:28 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verwandtschaftsverhältnis
In case of adotion:

Das Verwandschaftsverhältnis [...] erlischt.

Degree of kinship scheint nicht das passende Wort zu sein.
Caissa_HB
relationship
Explanation:
This seems to be in usage according to this one questionaire given in the website example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 23:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "family" relationship
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6relationship
Ryan Montcalm
4Familial relationship
Courtney Sliwinski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relationship


Explanation:
This seems to be in usage according to this one questionaire given in the website example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 23:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "family" relationship


    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:uxD_13Z7NfwJ:www.toront...
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I might put "family" in front of this.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler: Yes, Dietl/Lorenz confirms this translation.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood: I agree with jcc's comment
5 mins
  -> thanks, I put some further comments on "family"

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: family relationship
2 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Familial relationship


Explanation:
covers the verwandschaft and verhältnis

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish