KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Betriebsreglement

English translation: Internal regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsreglement
English translation:Internal regulations
Entered by: vera12191

06:20 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsreglement
Es geht um das Betriebsreglement (Titel des Dokuments) einer Kindertagesstätte in der Schweiz. Das Betriebsreglement ist ebenfalls Bestandteil der Anmeldung. Ich habe an "terms and conditions" oder "rules and regulations" gedacht...any ideas?
CHRICKNIC
Switzerland
Internal regulations
Explanation:
or Rules
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. I went for "internal regulations" after all. Happy Easter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Company RegulationsWilhelm Deutsch
3 +1Internal regulations
vera12191
3operations manualcasper
3Terms and conditions
Dorothee Rault


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal regulations


Explanation:
or Rules

Example sentence(s):
  • The basic rights of children arising under the Convention are an inseparable part of all internal regulations of these [schooling] facilities.

    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/7cec89369c43a6dfc1256a2a002...
vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. I went for "internal regulations" after all. Happy Easter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
44 mins
  -> Danke, Hans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Terms and conditions


Explanation:
"Terms and conditions" scheint in UK sehr gängig zu sein, um die interne Geschäftsordnung von Kindertagestätten oder Kindergärten zu betiteln.
Adressat der ÜS?


    Reference: http://www.abc-kindergarten.co.uk/subindex.asp?menu=0&id=107
Dorothee Rault
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company Regulations


Explanation:
Working for a wide variety of companies with or without unions I would say the most used phrase here is the one mentioned above .
go for it example .. as per company regulations -
W.D.

Wilhelm Deutsch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shesaid: often also: "company internal regulations"
6 hrs

neutral  Kieran McCann: but is this a company?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations manual


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-03 11:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the readership context provided subsequently in the "Note(s) to/from asker" box, I would go with the asker's own suggested rendering: 'rules and regulations'.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: You 'operate' children?
27 mins
  -> Nope, not children, but the day care centre for children