KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Aktiv- und Passivklagen

English translation: ligitation as plaintiff and defendant


11:05 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / company in receivership
German term or phrase: Aktiv- und Passivklagen
Translation of a CV. Person concerned worked as a receiver. One of his tasks was to deal with
"Volumen Aktiv-/Passivklagen Mio. € 300."

Are these active and passive actions / claims (for repayment of amounts own to the comany under receivership)? If so why active and passive? Anything to do with asset and liability side..?

Ideas gratefully received!
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:ligitation as plaintiff and defendant
Explanation:
or 'claimant' as an alternative to 'plaintiff'.

Aktiv-/Passivklagen are synonyms for the standard terms Aktiv-/Passivprozesse. The latter term was discussed here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1260471
- see the (correct) reply by Margaret Marks.

These terms crop up a lot in insolvency practice, where Aktivprozesse are the claims asserted by the receiver to recover amounts owed to the business in receivership, and Passivprozesse are claims against the assets of the business for which the receiver has been appointed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 14:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's something about Aktivprozesse:

"Die Eröffnung des Insolvenzverfahrens über das Vermögen des Haftungsschuldners führt zur Unterbrechung eines anhängigen finanzgerichtlichen Rechtsstreites über die Rechtmäßigkeit eines Haftungsbescheides, der zunächst nur vom Insolvenzverwalter aufgenommen werden kann. Lehnt dieser die Aufnahme ab, können sowohl der Schuldner als auch der Gegner den Rechtsstreit aufnehmen. Der Schuldner ist hierzu aber nur dann berechtigt, wenn er einen Aktivprozess (Prozessbeteiligung als Kläger) führt. Mit der Insolvenzeröffnung wird somit der Insolvenzverwalter Partei eines anhängigen Finanzrechtsstreites."
http://www.stb-fh.de/info/Juli06.html

Even Duden has an entry for Passivprozess and Aktivprozess:
Pas|siv|pro|zess der; -es, -e: Prozess, in dem jmd. als Beklagter auftritt (Rechtsw.); Ggs. → Aktivprozess.
Ak|tiv|pro|zess der; -es, -e:
Prozess, den jmd. als Kläger führt (Rechtsw.); Ggs. Passivprozess

http://www.duden.de/duden-suche/werke/dgfw/000/048/Passivpro...
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Robin, your detailed answer put me on the right track. Well-earned points. Thanks also to AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ligitation as plaintiff and defendantRobinB
4 +1assets and liabilities
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets and liabilities


Explanation:
which is certainly a major concern of a Receiver - but you answered this yourself!!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: assets/liabilities litigation with a €300 volume
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligitation as plaintiff and defendant


Explanation:
or 'claimant' as an alternative to 'plaintiff'.

Aktiv-/Passivklagen are synonyms for the standard terms Aktiv-/Passivprozesse. The latter term was discussed here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1260471
- see the (correct) reply by Margaret Marks.

These terms crop up a lot in insolvency practice, where Aktivprozesse are the claims asserted by the receiver to recover amounts owed to the business in receivership, and Passivprozesse are claims against the assets of the business for which the receiver has been appointed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 14:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's something about Aktivprozesse:

"Die Eröffnung des Insolvenzverfahrens über das Vermögen des Haftungsschuldners führt zur Unterbrechung eines anhängigen finanzgerichtlichen Rechtsstreites über die Rechtmäßigkeit eines Haftungsbescheides, der zunächst nur vom Insolvenzverwalter aufgenommen werden kann. Lehnt dieser die Aufnahme ab, können sowohl der Schuldner als auch der Gegner den Rechtsstreit aufnehmen. Der Schuldner ist hierzu aber nur dann berechtigt, wenn er einen Aktivprozess (Prozessbeteiligung als Kläger) führt. Mit der Insolvenzeröffnung wird somit der Insolvenzverwalter Partei eines anhängigen Finanzrechtsstreites."
http://www.stb-fh.de/info/Juli06.html

Even Duden has an entry for Passivprozess and Aktivprozess:
Pas|siv|pro|zess der; -es, -e: Prozess, in dem jmd. als Beklagter auftritt (Rechtsw.); Ggs. → Aktivprozess.
Ak|tiv|pro|zess der; -es, -e:
Prozess, den jmd. als Kläger führt (Rechtsw.); Ggs. Passivprozess

http://www.duden.de/duden-suche/werke/dgfw/000/048/Passivpro...


RobinB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Robin, your detailed answer put me on the right track. Well-earned points. Thanks also to AllegroTrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: In E&W, now: as claimant & defendant. In Scotland: as pursuer & defender.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but I agree with Margaret's argument for continuing to using 'plaintiff' as a neutral, non-country-specific term.