KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gesundheitsdienst- und Verbraucherschutzgesetz (GDVG)

English translation: Law on public health and consumer protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheitsdienst- und Verbraucherschutzgesetz (GDVG)
English translation:Law on public health and consumer protection
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:04 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gesundheitsdienst- und Verbraucherschutzgesetz (GDVG)
Does anybody know the English translation for this? I have so far googled unsuccessfully.

TIA!
Trudy Peters
United States
Law on public health and consumer protection
Explanation:
Assuming that GDVG refers to the Bavarian legislation mentioned by Jonathan in passing... this legislation is on public health - veterinary inspections etc, rather than health in general.

I also agree with AllegroTrans to put the English translation in brackets after the German original.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul and Jonathan. Yes, it does pertain to Bavaria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Law on public health and consumer protection
Paul Skidmore
1 +2health and consumer protection law
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health and consumer protection law


Explanation:
gets one google in reference to Bavaria, but just a guess really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-08 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"health and consumer protection legislation" gets many more googles for what it's worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-08 18:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more to the point "health services and consumer...."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but keep it in German and only put the translation in brackets
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
4 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Law on public health and consumer protection


Explanation:
Assuming that GDVG refers to the Bavarian legislation mentioned by Jonathan in passing... this legislation is on public health - veterinary inspections etc, rather than health in general.

I also agree with AllegroTrans to put the English translation in brackets after the German original.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul and Jonathan. Yes, it does pertain to Bavaria.