KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im Zweifel

English translation: (if he had to choose between the two possibilities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Zweifel
English translation:(if he had to choose between the two possibilities)
Entered by: Andre de Vries

23:10 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / anti-trust case
German term or phrase: im Zweifel
xxx kann sich nicht daran erinnern, dass er für das Verfahren möglicherweise relevante Kontakte mit Wettbewerbern gehabt hätte. Er halte es allerdings für möglich, dass xxx solche Kontakte hatte. xxx habe ihn einige Male darum gebeten, Markdaten zusammenzustellen. xxx habe damals zwar angenommen, dass xxx diese Daten für Vorträge oder andere legale Zwecke verwenden. Inzwischen gehe er jedoch davon aus, dass xxx eben diese Informationen im Zweifel für Wettbewerberkontakte genutzt habe.

There is a Latin-German translation of Im Zweifel - in dubio pro reo - giving the benefit of the doubt to the accused - but I am not clear if this is the case here.
thankyou
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
(if he had to choose between the two possibilities)
Explanation:
I'd say this is an example of spoken language being less deliberatate than it usually is in written language. In my opinion, "im Zweifel" is faulty German. I interpret the speaker to mean: if I had to choose between it being used for legal purposes and being used for illegal purposes, I would bet on the latter.

xxx habe damals zwar angenommen, dass xxx diese Daten für Vorträge oder andere legale Zwecke verwenden (würde)

In the meantime he assumes, however, (if he had to choose between the two possibilities) that xxx used precisely this information for contacts with competitors.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(if he had to choose between the two possibilities)
Kim Metzger
3..given the present situation he may....
IngePreiss
3hesitant
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(if he had to choose between the two possibilities)


Explanation:
I'd say this is an example of spoken language being less deliberatate than it usually is in written language. In my opinion, "im Zweifel" is faulty German. I interpret the speaker to mean: if I had to choose between it being used for legal purposes and being used for illegal purposes, I would bet on the latter.

xxx habe damals zwar angenommen, dass xxx diese Daten für Vorträge oder andere legale Zwecke verwenden (würde)

In the meantime he assumes, however, (if he had to choose between the two possibilities) that xxx used precisely this information for contacts with competitors.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
thanks Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Exactly; a little sloppy (as you said, typical for spoken) language
30 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, he's basically 'covering all angles' in his very carefully and vaguely formulated speech; right on
1 hr
  -> Nice to get native-speaker confirmation that I'm reading the German right. I'm working on the same project as Andre is, by the way. It's informal German often spoken on tape.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Teresa and Ingeborg ;-)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hesitant


Explanation:
...although xxx was hesitant, he did use this information...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..given the present situation he may....


Explanation:
But in the meantime he proceeds from the assumption that xxxx, given the present situation, may have used precisely this information for.....

hope it helps

Inge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-09 06:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case I assume that "im Zweifel" does not refer to the person who is assumed to have given the information but to the person who is suspected. He does not want to blame the other one, just wants to express his assumption that it is a possibility.

IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4