KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Parteientschädigung

English translation: attorney's fees


21:08 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Parteientschädigung
Monetary award for the winning party in a case before court to cover part (or all) of the winner's legal costs (attorney's fees etc.). This in addition to any damages that may be awarded.
monanae
English translation:attorney's fees
Explanation:
In the vernacular, this is the term that is typically used. There may be a better specific term to be used in legal documents.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indemnity-basis allowance {for a party's assessed costs}xxxAdrian MM.
4 +1costs and damages were awarded to ....transatgees
3attorney's fees
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attorney's fees


Explanation:
In the vernacular, this is the term that is typically used. There may be a better specific term to be used in legal documents.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costs and damages were awarded to ....


Explanation:
Based on your explanation, this is how it would be put in a report on proceedings in English courts.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this helps.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
7 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parteientschädigung (CH)
indemnity-basis allowance {for a party's assessed costs}


Explanation:
post-grading cf. the Belg. Fr. : indemnite de procedure and, in the UK, costs on a standard or indemnity basis.





Example sentence(s):
  • Parteientschädigung für das Beschwerdeverfahren vor dem Bundesrat bei Wiedererwägung der ... Die Parteientschädigung beschränkt sich auf jene Tätigkeiten, ...
  • In practice the difference between costs assessed on the standard basis and costs assessed on the indemnity basis can be considerable. ...

    Reference: http://www.jaac.admin.ch/franz/doc/68/68.87.html
    Reference: http://www.academy-experts.org/casesdetail.asp?ID=13
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1812 days