ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsfürsorgeverfahrensgesetz RFVG

English translation: law governing non-contentious civil procedure/proceedings

14:52 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsfürsorgeverfahrensgesetz RFVG
In a legal decision on an appeal, the ruling is based on a paragraph in the RFVG - which I finally managed to figure out as "Rechtfürsorgeverfahrensgesetz", but does anyone know the official translation for it?

Thanks!
SusieZ
United States
English translation:law governing non-contentious civil procedure/proceedings
Explanation:
special non-contentious civil proceeding/procedure

http://www.linklaters.com/pdfs/briefings/ITC_040429.pdf

http://www.cap-press.com/pdf/1331.pdf
procedures
http://www.pf.uni-mb.si/datoteke/EN/4th_year.pdf

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1741976
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim! This seems like the right term, although client had been using a different one in past texts, so I ended up changing it back to
"legal relief proceedings"


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1law governing non-contentious civil procedure/proceedings
Kim Metzger
3legal welfare procedure lawDr. Georg Schweigart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law governing non-contentious civil procedure/proceedings


Explanation:
special non-contentious civil proceeding/procedure

http://www.linklaters.com/pdfs/briefings/ITC_040429.pdf

http://www.cap-press.com/pdf/1331.pdf
procedures
http://www.pf.uni-mb.si/datoteke/EN/4th_year.pdf

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1741976


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1176
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim! This seems like the right term, although client had been using a different one in past texts, so I ended up changing it back to
"legal relief proceedings"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
21 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal welfare procedure law


Explanation:
Compare English / German versions under:
http://www.exjure.li/index.php?TPL=100000&x100000_ID=8

German version is:
Das liechtensteinische Landesverwaltungsgesetz (LVG) samt dem Kommissionsbericht und Begründung zum Gesetzentwurf, das Rechtsfürsorgeverfahrensgesetz (RFVG), ...

English version is:
The Liechtenstein national administrative law (LVG) including the Commission Report and justification of the draft legislation, the legal welfare procedure law (RFVG), ...


English version is under:
ENGLISH > SPECIALIST BOOKS > The Liechtenstein National Administrative Law 1989

German version is under:
DEUTSCH > FACHBÜCHER > Das liechtensteinische Landesverwaltungspflegegesetz 1989



Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3