KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

konkret zuständig

English translation: (directly) responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konkret zuständig
English translation:(directly) responsible
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:38 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: konkret zuständig
Kooperationsbereitschaft der konkret zuständigen ausländischen Behörden (eine Inspektion einer Schweizer Behörde im Ausland muss völkerrechtlich mit Zustimmung des betroffenen Staates erfolgen, vgl. Ziffer 4.3 der Erwägungen zum Urteil)

"konkret" is really the part I am having trouble with. TIA
Kathryn McFarland
(directly) responsible
Explanation:
In my opinion, you can leave out the word "konkret" here. Either an agency is responsible for a given area or it isn't.

If you really want to express the idea behind the word "konkret" and emphasize the level of responsibility involved, you could add the word "directly".

... the foreign agencies (directly) reponsible for this area/these issues ...

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(directly) responsible
Paul Cohen
4having specific responsibility
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konkret zuständigen
having specific responsibility


Explanation:
Readiness to co-operate on the part of the foreign authorities having specific responsibility...

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
konkret zuständigen
(directly) responsible


Explanation:
In my opinion, you can leave out the word "konkret" here. Either an agency is responsible for a given area or it isn't.

If you really want to express the idea behind the word "konkret" and emphasize the level of responsibility involved, you could add the word "directly".

... the foreign agencies (directly) reponsible for this area/these issues ...



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: A very good morning to you as well, Paul :-) [It'll be morning for you by the time you get to read this!]
6 mins
  -> Good morning, Chetan!

agree  Andras Malatinszky
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andras.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin