KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erbscheinsverhandlung

English translation: certificate of inheritance negotiations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbscheinsverhandlung
English translation:certificate of inheritance negotiations
Entered by: swisstell

02:53 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Erbscheinsverhandlung
"ein Erbschein kann nur auf Grund einer notariellen oder gerichtlichen Erbscheinverhandlung erteilt werden".

Hopefully there will be some early birds at the computers in Germany to tell me the proper terms so that I can continue my work when I wake up. Right now I am too tired to think ...

PS: I am of course looking for a specific terminology, if it exists.
swisstell
Italy
negotiations about a certificate of inheritance
Explanation:
1. "heir's certificate" is also okay for 'Erbschein'
2. 'negotiations' simply sounds bettir than negotiation
LEO and other dictionaries.
In short: heir's certificate negotiations.

You choose
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
thank you, Jonathan (Karin included) and the other helpful souls.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negotiations about a certificate of inheritance
Jon Fedler
4a certificate of of inheritance granted by the court or the notary
Сергей Лузан
3probate proceedings
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiations about a certificate of inheritance


Explanation:
1. "heir's certificate" is also okay for 'Erbschein'
2. 'negotiations' simply sounds bettir than negotiation
LEO and other dictionaries.
In short: heir's certificate negotiations.

You choose

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you, Jonathan (Karin included) and the other helpful souls.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: 'Erbschein' negotiations is what's required here, being the German/Swiss procedure, rather than 'probate proceedings', the latter strictly being the way inheritance matters are handled in the US.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probate proceedings


Explanation:
is what I seem to remember

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a certificate of of inheritance granted by the court or the notary


Explanation:
or "a certificate of inheritance drawn up by lawyer or notary" or
"a certificate of inheritance filed with the (probate) court or a (German) notary".
It has nothing in common with negotiations, I'm afraid - so-called 'false friend'.

certificate of inheritance in germanyThe certificate of inheritance states the identity of the heir and his respective ... The application may be filed with the probate court, a German notary ...
www.wf-kanzlei.de/certificate_of_inheritance_in_germany.169...


Federal Foreign OfficeCertifying documents A certificate of inheritance is, according to section 2353 et seq. of the German ... bring the draft documents drawn up by your lawyer or notary with you. ...
www.auswaertiges-amt.de/diplo/en/Laender/Konsularisches/Beu...

certificate of inheritance in germanyThe certificate of inheritance states the identity of the heir and his respective ... The application may be filed with the probate court, a German notary ...
www.wf-kanzlei.de/certificate_of_inheritance_in_germany.169...

[PDF] EUROPA - Justice and Home Affairs - Successions and wills studyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Uniform European Certificate of Inheritance and Certificate of Executor ... The certificate would be granted by the court or the notary of the deceased’s ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/civil/studies/doc/testaments_successions_summary_en.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="certifi...

Restitutiecommissie - Recommendation RC 1.25... great-aunt S.E. In this connection the Committee took note of the certificate of inheritance drawn up by civil-law notary J.W.Th. Küller of The Hague, ...
www.restitutiecommissie.nl/en/rc_1.25/advies_rc_1.25.html


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24