KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Urteilsentscheid

English translation: ruling by the court / judicial decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urteilsentscheid
English translation:ruling by the court / judicial decision
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:14 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Urteilsentscheid
Im Urteil der II. öffentlichrechtlichen Abteilung des Bundesgerichts vom 25. Oktober 2004 zur Direktlieferung von Arzneimitteln aus einem Lager im Ausland wird festgehalten, dass der blosse Umstand, dass Schweizer Kunden direkt aus einem Lager im Ausland beliefert werden, keinen Grund für die Verweigerung einer Einfuhr- oder Grosshandelsbewilligung darstellt (vgl. Ziffer 1 des Urteilsentscheids).
Kathryn McFarland
ruling by the court / judicial decision
Explanation:
Romain & Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ruling by the court / judicial decisionKARIN ISBELL
4 +1Adjudication
ELisabeth Luhrs


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruling by the court / judicial decision


Explanation:
Romain & Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or judg(e)ment
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa

agree  Barbara Pillmeier: or court ruling
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjudication


Explanation:
Legal term often used when a judge or an arbiter comes to a decision.

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Mark: synonym for Gerichtsbeschluss, I´m quite sure
1 hr