KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bleibt zu prüfen

English translation: remains to be examined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bleibt zu prüfen
English translation:remains to be examined
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:39 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: bleibt zu prüfen
Im Einzelfall bleibt zu prüfen, inwieweit andere dokumentierte Informationen (z.B. Kopie des letzten behördlichen Inspektionsberichts, allenfalls mit Massnahmenplan oder Unter-lagen zu durchgeführten Lohnaudits) als Nachweis der Einhaltung der GDP-Regeln akzeptiert werden können.
Kathryn McFarland
remains to be examined
Explanation:
It remains to be examined would be my rendering.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remains to be examined
Alan Johnson
3 +2remains to be testedPenny Hewson
4remains to be checkedMeturgan
3checks still have to be run/conducted to determine/verify whether
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remains to be examined


Explanation:
It remains to be examined would be my rendering.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Hiller
58 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or reviewed
6 hrs

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
9 hrs

agree  writeaway
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remains to be checked


Explanation:
Diagnostics of the spent beam should be easier than in the head-on scheme, although it remains to be checked that a polarimeter and energy spectrometer can both be designed with suitable performances in the outgoing beam line.
http://www.hep.man.ac.uk/u/robert/papers/ELAN-Document-2004-...


Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the context isn't engineering
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checks still have to be run/conducted to determine/verify whether


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 01:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to what extent etc.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remains to be tested


Explanation:
I think it means tested in law

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It looks very much like it to me!
47 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Lancashireman, Paul Cohen, Anita Cassidy