KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verhandlungsniederschrift

English translation: minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandlungsniederschrift
English translation:minutes
Entered by: Dittrich

10:47 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Urkunden
German term or phrase: Verhandlungsniederschrift
Hallo,

im Zusammenhang mit einer beglaubigten Abschrift:

Die Verhandlungsniederschrift wurde den Erschienenen vorgelesen, von ihnen gnehmigt und eigenhändig unterschrieben.

Danke!
Dittrich
minutes
Explanation:
"minutes (of a meeting)" is what Dietl/Lorenz' Wörterbuch für Recht has to offer. What's the overall context? Is the Verhandlung in question mentioned anywhere else?

Hope this is helpful.
Selected response from:

Julia Michel
Germany
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minutes
Julia Michel
4transcriptxxxshoraka
4Protocol
ELisabeth Luhrs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protocol


Explanation:
Protocol was approved and signed. It's a common term used in Law.

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minutes


Explanation:
"minutes (of a meeting)" is what Dietl/Lorenz' Wörterbuch für Recht has to offer. What's the overall context? Is the Verhandlung in question mentioned anywhere else?

Hope this is helpful.

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland
17 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcript


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that you use transcript for anything written down during a court hearing.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
xxxshoraka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8