KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorlage

English translation: reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlage
English translation:reference
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:28 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report of case
German term or phrase: Vorlage
Describes the document:
Zur Vorlage des House of Lords an den EuGH in X v. Y
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
submittal
Explanation:
or submission, presentation
Selected response from:

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3referencexxxshoraka
3 +1submittalNicole Snoek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submittal


Explanation:
or submission, presentation

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: oder 'for presenttion'
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reference


Explanation:
domestic courts make references to the ECJ under Art. 234 EC Treaty.

xxxshoraka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Hewson
17 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore
20 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
2 days18 hrs