KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

die Entscheidung erfolgte zu

English translation: The decision was based ...


12:42 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report of case
German term or phrase: die Entscheidung erfolgte zu
Die Entscheidung in der Rechtsache X erfolgte noch zum Bruesseler EWG-Uebereinkommen ueber ...
The decision was still based on?
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:The decision was based ...
Explanation:
The decision in [name of case] was based on the 1968 Brussels Convention on jurisdiction and the enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matter in force at the time.

If this sentence is taken from a court judgment this is the wording I would use. The variation "The decision ... was still based ..." would be ok for an article - or a perhaps a letter to clients.

Without further context, I suspect the "noch" here refers to the fact that the 1968 Brussels Convention has been superseded by Regulation (EC) No 44/2001 - for more info see: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33054.htm

whilst not strictly the subject of the question - the legal instrument at issue is referred to in English as the Brussels Convention. It is neither a treaty nor a regulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 10:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last sentence should read :-)

"It is known neither as a treaty nor as a regulation"
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the decision was made under the then EEC Treatyxxxshoraka
4The decision was based ...
Paul Skidmore
4 -1s.u.David Moore
3 -1the decision was still made under (the Treaty of Brussels)Nicole Snoek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
die Entscheidung erfolgte noch zu
s.u.


Explanation:
There is still not quite enough context to be sure, but it's far easier now to offer some help!

There are a number of different possibilities - in my view at least three - and they all depend on the previous sentence.

1) The decision on the Treaty (....) then followed;

2) The decision on the Treaty (....) was still to follow;

3) The decision on the Treaty (....) would then follow...

Which you select would depend on the style of the text you are translating - whether it is a narrative style or more specifically factual.




David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "noch" bezieht sich auf eine bestimmte Version des Übereinkommens
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the decision was still made under (the Treaty of Brussels)


Explanation:
Treaty of Brussels, also known as "Merger Treaty" (1965)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 14:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://europa.eu/scadplus/treaties/eec_en.htm:
Treaty of Brussels, known as the "Merger Treaty" (1965)
This Treaty replaced the three Councils of Ministers (EEC, ECSC and Euratom) on the one hand and the two Commissions (EEC, Euratom) and the High Authority (ECSC) on the other hand with a single Council and a single Commission. This administrative merger was supplemented by the institution of a single operative budget.


Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxshoraka: Sorry Nicole but there is no Treaty of Brussels. The Merger Treaty is the Merger Treaty, wich might have been signed in Brussels, it merged the EEC, EAEC and the ECSC into the EC Treaty.
37 mins
  -> http://europa.eu/scadplus/treaties/eec_en.htm, scroll down to amendments

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The decision was based ...


Explanation:
The decision in [name of case] was based on the 1968 Brussels Convention on jurisdiction and the enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matter in force at the time.

If this sentence is taken from a court judgment this is the wording I would use. The variation "The decision ... was still based ..." would be ok for an article - or a perhaps a letter to clients.

Without further context, I suspect the "noch" here refers to the fact that the 1968 Brussels Convention has been superseded by Regulation (EC) No 44/2001 - for more info see: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33054.htm

whilst not strictly the subject of the question - the legal instrument at issue is referred to in English as the Brussels Convention. It is neither a treaty nor a regulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 10:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last sentence should read :-)

"It is known neither as a treaty nor as a regulation"


    Reference: http://curia.europa.eu/common/recdoc/convention/en/c-textes/...
    Reference: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33054.htm
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the decision was made under the then EEC Treaty


Explanation:
it is now the EC Treaty or Treaty of the European Union, depending on the relevant provision you are talking about. In German it was the EWG Treaty which has become the EG Treaty or EU respectively. Hope this helps?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 14:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take my answer back!!! Seeing the whole sentence, it is no treaty here. They are talking about a regulation, which they also called Brussels I! It would be the "Brussels regulation concerning jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgements of 1968". See also http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/fsj/civil/recognition/fsj_c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 14:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence the correct sentence would be: the decision was made under the then Brussels regulation concerning jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgements of 12.9.1968 (Brussels I)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2007-07-04 13:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thanks to Paul's comment I checked again. Apparently it is now a regulation but was a CONVENTION before, the Brussels Convention of 1968 (never heard of it before but this really must be it...!)


http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33054.htm

xxxshoraka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: mit der letzten Variante:-)
8 hrs

agree  Penny Hewson
17 hrs

neutral  Paul Skidmore: the instrument at issue is neither referred to as a treaty nor a regulation
19 hrs
  -> you are right, thanks for the hint!