KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sich rügelos einlassen

English translation: (to) enter appearances without contestation


08:38 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report of case
German term or phrase: sich rügelos einlassen
Die vom House of Lords behauptete prekaere Situation der vertragsvertreuen Partei, dafuer Sorge tragen zu muessen, sich weder ruegelos einzulassen noch ein Versaeumnisurteil zu kassieren, besteht nicht.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:(to) enter appearances without contestation
Explanation:
...or "(to) submit to further proceedings without contestation" or something similar would be my take on it (also see http://www.google.com/search?q=appearances without contestat... ).
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(to) enter appearances without contestation
Derek Gill Franßen
4to enter general appearance
Julia Michel
3submit to the jurisdiction (ratione loci or materiae)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sich ruegelos einlassen
(to) enter appearances without contestation


Explanation:
...or "(to) submit to further proceedings without contestation" or something similar would be my take on it (also see http://www.google.com/search?q=appearances without contestat... ).
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: second version more likely but @Stephanie: this is a difficult sentence without more context
57 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich ruegelos einlassen
to enter general appearance


Explanation:
... as opposed to entering special appearance

Source: Sharon Byrd, Einführung in die anglo-amerikanische Rechtssprache, Verlag C.H. Beck, 2. Auflage

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submit to the jurisdiction (ratione loci or materiae)


Explanation:
make representation without demurrer as the jurisdiction - likelier to be territorially than as the subject-matter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rügelos einlassen bzgl. der örtlichen Zuständigkeit war mE wohl nicht gefragt. Die Pfändung fand in Castrop-Rauxel statt. Castrop-Rauxel gehörte laut ...
  • SB 552 - Contracts - parties submit to jurisdiction of any court ... so as to permit parties to a contract to submit to jurisdiction of any court or courts ...

    Reference: http://weblawg.saschakremer.de/2005/12/05/38-z3-urteil-viel-...
    Reference: http://www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/1997_98/fulltext/sb552.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790