KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ein Versäumnisurteil kassieren

English translation: (to) receive a default judgment


09:00 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report of case
German term or phrase: ein Versäumnisurteil kassieren
Die vom House of Lords behauptete prekaere Situation der vertragesvertreuen Partei, dafuer Sorge tragen zu muessen, sich weder ruegelos einzulassen noch ein Versaeumnisurteil zu kassieren, besteht nicht.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:(to) receive a default judgment
Explanation:
Also see http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(to) receive a default judgment
Derek Gill Franßen
4to annul/quash a court decision; here: to annul a judgement in defaultMiggie1
4(CH) set aside - (gen) be hit/clocked/ with - a default judgementxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1be granted a default judgment
Armorel Young
4to be declared in default
Julia Michel
3give a judgment by defaultPenny Hewson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein Versaeumnisurteil kassieren
give a judgment by default


Explanation:
this is the usual meaning

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ein Versaeumnisurteil kassieren
(to) receive a default judgment


Explanation:
Also see http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  xxxshoraka
4 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Versaeumnisurteil kassieren
be granted a default judgment


Explanation:
Ditel/Lorenz gives "judgment by (or in) default"; default judgment" for Versäumnisurteil

The plaintiffs asked to be granted a default judgment. under La. C.C.P. art. 1471(3) for the Buttattias’ failure to provide discovery. responses. ...
www.lacoa2.org/Opinions PDF/37585ca.pdf

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: expresses it best, IMO
22 mins

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: In this context the party is trying to avoid the default judgment, not be granted one (IMHO). :)
34 mins
  -> yes, I take your point and see why your "receive" is better!

neutral  writeaway: Hi Armorel-agree with Derek. after all, the court doesn't grant us a 100£ fine.... ;-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Versaeumnisurteil kassieren
to be declared in default


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz Wörterbuch Recht: "to declare the party in default - gegen die Partei ein Versäumnisurteil erlassen"

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(CH) set aside - (gen) be hit/clocked/ with - a default judgement


Explanation:
NB kassieren can also mean the opposite in Switzerland: to quash or set aside a deafult judgment.

The coll. sense of kassieren could otherwise be reflected in the Eng.



Example sentence(s):
  • An elected member of the Fianna Fail national executive, which will meet this week to discuss Beverley Flynn's future, has been hit with a judgment for ...
  • Jetzt ging es nur noch darum, kein Versäumnisurteil zu kassieren. Wenn er zu spät käme, würde das bedeuten, dass automatisch die Gegenpartei obsiegte. ...

    Reference: http://archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/2004/05/02/story90796012...
    Reference: http://www.vhs-tuebingen.de/vhssite/site/index.php?id=52
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

811 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to annul/quash a court decision; here: to annul a judgement in default


Explanation:
The German sentence as stated above is hard to define clearly, but is should be noted that to kassier kann also mean to annul, and that always depends on the context in which the word kassieren is set. Kassieren = etwas bekomen = to receive/to collect sth is used colloquially.

Source: Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms, Romain/Byrd/Thieleke

Miggie1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman