KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bis zum zweiten Grad verschwägert

English translation: related by marriage to the second degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bis zum zweiten Grad verschwägert
English translation:related by marriage to the second degree
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

19:12 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / status of relationship
German term or phrase: bis zum zweiten Grad verschwägert
from the form to be filled out by a person undergoing a hearing. There are several ways to express this. I was looking for the most commonly used terminology.

Original:

Ich bin gemäß § 52 Abs. 1 Strafprozessordnung (StPO) darüber belehrt worden, dass ich ein Zeugnisverweigerungsrecht habe, wenn ich mit einer oder einem der Beschuldigten/Betroffenen verlobt, verheiratet, in gerader Linie verwandt oder verschwägert, in der Seitenlinie bis zum dritten Grad verwandt oder *bis zum zweiten Grad verschwägert* bin oder war oder eine Lebenspartnerschaft besteht oder bestand.

My suggestion:

I was advised of my right, according to § 52 Section 1 of the Criminal Procedure Code (Strafprozessordnung, StPO), to refuse testimony, if I am or was engaged, married or directly related to, or related by marriage to, or if I am or was collaterally related within the third degree or *by marriage within the second degree* to one of the accused/alluded persons, or if a civil union now exists or did exist before.

TIA
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
related by marriage to the second degree
Explanation:
gets some googles, but I have little Ahnung here
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2related within the second degree by affinity (marriage)
David Hollywood
2 +2related by marriage to the second degree
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related within the second degree by affinity (marriage)


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-08 19:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"marriage" is more accurate in this case IMO

An exception to the nepotism policy is made if the relative of the officer (who is related within the second degree by marriage or within the third degree ...
www.shsu.edu/administrative/policies/pdf/accpolicies/e-2.ht... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
18 hrs

agree  Serena Hiller
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related by marriage to the second degree


Explanation:
gets some googles, but I have little Ahnung here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's exactly what I went with.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: sounds more natural :)
1 hr