KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsanwälte Dr. XXX u.a.

English translation: Attorneys Dr. XXX et al.


22:42 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsanwälte Dr. XXX u.a.
So there is still one more question, sorry.

Prozessbevollmächtigte: Rechtsanwälte Dr. XXX u.a.

Would that be "Dr. XXX and others"?
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
English translation:Attorneys Dr. XXX et al.
Explanation:
et al. = et alii (= and others) - this is the standard legalese

I don't think it's necessary, in this case, to specify that these people are attorneys at law. Alternatively, you could also say "Lawyers Dr. XXX et al."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Norbert\'s answer and I can assure you, in this case u.a. is definitely not the abbreviation for \"unter anderen\" or \"unter anderem\", but for \"und andere\".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Attorneys Dr. XXX et al.Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Dr. XXX and others, attorneys-at-law
Trudy Peters
4Attorneys Dr. XXX and othersntext
4Dr. XXX et al, Attorneys-At-Law
Regina Landeck
3 -1Law Firm Dr. XXX among othershelgro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attorneys Dr. XXX and others


Explanation:
Yes, I think you're right.

"etc." or "et al" might work too, depending on context

"u.a." can also mean "unter anderen" (among others), but this seems less likely here.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attorneys Dr. XXX et al.


Explanation:
et al. = et alii (= and others) - this is the standard legalese

I don't think it's necessary, in this case, to specify that these people are attorneys at law. Alternatively, you could also say "Lawyers Dr. XXX et al."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Norbert\'s answer and I can assure you, in this case u.a. is definitely not the abbreviation for \"unter anderen\" or \"unter anderem\", but for \"und andere\".


    Garner, Modern Legal Usage
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr. XXX and others, attorneys-at-law


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or et al, as Darien suggestes

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Depending on the sentence structure, e.g. if this is part of a signature under a document, I would prefer your version ("et al." included, of course ... ;-))
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Law Firm Dr. XXX among others


Explanation:
"Rechtsanwälte Dr. XXX u.a." sounds like the name of the law firm.

helgro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: It is a legal practice, but we don't know whether it is a Kanzlei, Bürogemeinschaft or Anwalts-GmbH (the latter would probably be the closest to a law firm).
53 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dr. XXX et al, Attorneys-At-Law


Explanation:
Another option

Regina Landeck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3