KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Idf. Nr.

English translation: serial number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufende Nummer
English translation:serial number
Entered by: Uwe Kirmse

18:17 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Idf. Nr.
This is a table heading in a list of witness testimony in a war crimes tribunal.
William Stein
Costa Rica
lfd. Nr. = laufende Nummer; serial number
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
Good detective work! I'm trying to translate an illegible fax.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consecutive number
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1lfd. Nr. = laufende Nummer; serial number
Andreas Pompl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lfd. Nr. = laufende Nummer; serial number


Explanation:
..

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Good detective work! I'm trying to translate an illegible fax.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: exactly
7 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: serial number = Seriennummer
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2487 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consecutive number


Explanation:
laufende Nummer

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also possible. http://web.archive.org/web/20080113031523/http://thorin.adnc...
1373 days