KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Referendariat

English translation: practical training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referendariat
English translation:practical training
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

09:29 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Referendariat
The term describes the periods of training a lawyer must go through in Germany. Several internships are required, in the courts, with law firms, administrative authorities etc.
Karin Walker
Germany
practical training
Explanation:
I know that they call Referendare "articled clerks" in the UK and Australia (no idea what the US equivalent might be), so "articled clerkship" may be an option in addition to all the other options you listed.

("An articled clerkship is the practical training required to be given by law firms, which at its conclusion enables articled clerks to be admitted as a 'Barrister and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Victoria'. Students proceeding into their final year should begin applying for articled clerkship positions in December for the January deadlines.") - See link below.

However, neither of these options comes in any way close to what the German Referendariat entails (after all, in common law countries, law students study to become lawyers, whereas in Germany, law students are also prepared in view of fulfilling functions in the civil service, e.g. as judges, public prosecutors, etc).

I got a certifcate from the Central Office for Foreign Education, Secretariat of the Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Laender in the Federal Republic of Germany, that establishes standards of equivalence between foreign and German educational qualifications. In this certificate, the Central Office describes the Referendariat as practical training ("...of which 17 months are devoted to practical training at a public prosecutor's office, a civil court, a public administration office and a lawyer's office.") which I consider an apt description that does not in any way purport to correspond to legal practical training received in other jurisdictions.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the input, I decided to go with the most general term (this was a German lawyer's CV for the UK).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2practical trainingBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1legal internships
allemande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical training


Explanation:
I know that they call Referendare "articled clerks" in the UK and Australia (no idea what the US equivalent might be), so "articled clerkship" may be an option in addition to all the other options you listed.

("An articled clerkship is the practical training required to be given by law firms, which at its conclusion enables articled clerks to be admitted as a 'Barrister and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Victoria'. Students proceeding into their final year should begin applying for articled clerkship positions in December for the January deadlines.") - See link below.

However, neither of these options comes in any way close to what the German Referendariat entails (after all, in common law countries, law students study to become lawyers, whereas in Germany, law students are also prepared in view of fulfilling functions in the civil service, e.g. as judges, public prosecutors, etc).

I got a certifcate from the Central Office for Foreign Education, Secretariat of the Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Laender in the Federal Republic of Germany, that establishes standards of equivalence between foreign and German educational qualifications. In this certificate, the Central Office describes the Referendariat as practical training ("...of which 17 months are devoted to practical training at a public prosecutor's office, a civil court, a public administration office and a lawyer's office.") which I consider an apt description that does not in any way purport to correspond to legal practical training received in other jurisdictions.


    Reference: http://www.latrobe.edu.au/lsa/download/ia_084_14.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the input, I decided to go with the most general term (this was a German lawyer's CV for the UK).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: quite a nice way out to cover it all
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: One might consider adding an adjective, viz, extensive.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal internships


Explanation:
In the U.S., such (mandatory) internships as they exist in Europe are unknown. European "Referendars" seeking to do training here are usually referred to as foreign legal interns; on the other hand, U.S. law students seeking part-time employment with U.S. law firms or judges are simply called law clerks. A very common differentiation, as the U.S. clerk could be a potential future associate lawyer with that firm while the foreign legal intern almost never will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 18:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shepherded serveral dozens of these legal interns through their \"stage\" here in the U.S.

allemande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
31 mins