KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Wirtschaftsprivatrecht

English translation: (private) business law


13:18 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsprivatrecht
Ein Fach im Studium der Betriebswirtschaft
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
English translation:(private) business law
Explanation:
economy schmeckt mir zuviel nach Greenspan & Co.

Business ist für mich eh immer privat, also private business law wäre ein pleonasm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 17:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und wenn privat auf die Subjekte von business ziehlt, dann business private law.
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(private) business law
Vito Smolej
2economic private law
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
economic private law


Explanation:
Apparently, this is one possible translation (but I'm not an economic expert!)

Austrian and European Economic Private Law (Östereichisches und europäisches Wirtschaftsprivatrecht).- Vienna: Publishing House of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:lBKB_OAxTIgJ:www.oecd.org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-09-12 14:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic private law (Wirtschaftsprivatrecht)
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:5Rle5LaFGigJ:www.wiwi.rwt...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I had googled this before but wasn't too convinced by the results... :-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(private) business law


Explanation:
economy schmeckt mir zuviel nach Greenspan & Co.

Business ist für mich eh immer privat, also private business law wäre ein pleonasm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 17:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und wenn privat auf die Subjekte von business ziehlt, dann business private law.

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks