KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

abstellen

English translation: dependent on - use as a key criterion - pls refer to context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abstellen
English translation:dependent on - use as a key criterion - pls refer to context
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

05:01 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Case
German term or phrase: abstellen
Maßgeblich ist die neuere Rechtsprechung des Bundesgerichtshofs.
Sie stellt — mit Fokus auf die Gläubigerinteressen — zentral auf die Existengefährdung zum Nachteil der Gesellschaft ab, um die Zustimmung der Gesellschafter als un‧wirksam zu qualifizieren (vgl.
nur BGH etc.)

I am unsure how to translate "abstellen" in this context. Appreciate your help. Thank you.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
use as a key criterion
Explanation:
IMO this is the meaning in this context; in a slightly difference it can mean 'tied to', 'dependent on' or 'based on'

similar to

auf den Lebenshaltungskostenindex abgestellte Rente = indexed annuity

auf den Wert von Investmentzertifikaten abgestellt = based on unit trusts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 08:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'in a slightly different context'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1use as a key criterionKen Cox
3 +1targets
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Bundesgericht *stellt.....ab*...*abstellen*
targets


Explanation:
one possibility

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - am still thinking how to fit this in.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: abstellen (hier) = abzielen auf
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use as a key criterion


Explanation:
IMO this is the meaning in this context; in a slightly difference it can mean 'tied to', 'dependent on' or 'based on'

similar to

auf den Lebenshaltungskostenindex abgestellte Rente = indexed annuity

auf den Wert von Investmentzertifikaten abgestellt = based on unit trusts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 08:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'in a slightly different context'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Perfect.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the criterion. In the previous section reference was made to four basic criteria used by the BGH.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: exactement
3 mins