KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vermögensgefährdung

English translation: asset endangerment/endangering of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensgefährdung
English translation:asset endangerment/endangering of assets
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:25 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case
German term or phrase: Vermögensgefährdung
Für die Annahme eines Nachteils im Sinne des § xxx StGB wird der Eintritt einer Vermögensgefährdung bzw. Vermögensnachteil für ausreichend erachtet.

I have used "pecunary prejudice" for Vermögensnachteil but am unsure about the "Vermögensgefährdung". Thank you.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
asset endangerment/endangering of assets
Explanation:
There are a handful of Googles for both: Including

Asset Endangerment Analysis: An audit that focuses on whether the assets are obsolescent, whether other security interests may intervene in the lender’s control of those assets, and whether common sense business reasons exist that will endanger the assets.
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Asset endangerment fit perfectly. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial jeopardy; putting at financial riskxxxAdrian MM.
4asset endangerment/endangering of assets
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset endangerment/endangering of assets


Explanation:
There are a handful of Googles for both: Including

Asset Endangerment Analysis: An audit that focuses on whether the assets are obsolescent, whether other security interests may intervene in the lender’s control of those assets, and whether common sense business reasons exist that will endanger the assets.

Example sentence(s):
  • nationalfundingandinvestment.com/index.php?option=com_glossary&func
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Asset endangerment fit perfectly. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial jeopardy; putting at financial risk


Explanation:
vs. pecuniary disadvantage. An Eng. crim. law category is 'obtaining a pecuniary advantage' - which looks at it the other way round.



Example sentence(s):
  • englisch-deutsch. Sonstiges ... Vermögensschaden/Vermögensgefährdung im Strafrecht ... Ein Betrug liegt aber auch bei einer Vermögensgefährdung vor. ...
  • Lack of pet insurance 'putting owners at financial risk' - Find, compare and buy pet insurance online and save money. Great online deals for dog insurance ...

    Reference: http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/vermoegensschadenstraf.php?PH...
    Reference: http://www.pet-cover.com/Lack_of_pet_insurance_putting_owner...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: 'financial jeopardy to assets' may be more precise
1 hr