KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gefährdungsschaden

English translation: strict liability loss or damage or loss or damage based on from strict liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefährdungsschaden
English translation:strict liability loss or damage or loss or damage based on from strict liability
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

08:00 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case - trademark law
German term or phrase: Gefährdungsschaden
Examples: 1. Konsequenz der im Wege der Umschreibung vorgenommenen Vermögensverfügung wäre ein Vermögensschaden zum Nachteil der XXX als der damaligen Inhaberin des materiellen Markenrechts gewesen, zumindest im Sinne eines Gefährdungsschadens.
2. Ein Vermögensnachteil im Sinne eines Gefährdungsschadens tritt aber schon dann ein, wenn die nahe liegende Gefahr rechtlicher Nachteile mit vermögensmindernder Folge besteht.

I need help on this word please! Many thanks.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
strict liability loss or damage or loss or damage based on from strict liability
Explanation:
A Gefaehrdungsdelikt is a strict liability tort
Gefaehrdungshaftung is strict liability or liability regardless of fault
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I used strict liability loss. Thank you for your regular support. It is truly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strict liability loss or damage or loss or damage based on from strict liability
Dr. Fred Thomson
3contingent material lossxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingent material loss


Explanation:
cf. Gefährdungsdelikt: crime of conditional intent.


Example sentence(s):
  • Ein Gefährdungsschaden mit der vollen Bürgschaftssumme kann nur angenommen werden, wenn das besicherte Vorhaben von vorneherein zum Scheitern verurteilt ist ...
  • a contingent loss or liability, the plaintiff first ... opportunity to clarify whether a contingent loss constitutes “actual damage” for ...

    Reference: http://www.strafrecht-online.org/?scr=udb_view&udb_id=101&PH...
    Reference: http://www.dac.co.uk/whatsnew/uploads/whenisacontingentlossn...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - looks very good.

Asker: Many thanks for your ongoing support. Ein "Servus" in mein Heimatland und evtl. Stadt (?) Wien!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strict liability loss or damage or loss or damage based on from strict liability


Explanation:
A Gefaehrdungsdelikt is a strict liability tort
Gefaehrdungshaftung is strict liability or liability regardless of fault


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
I used strict liability loss. Thank you for your regular support. It is truly appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.