KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Beklagter zu 2)

English translation: Respondent no. 2


05:23 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Beklagter zu 2)
Auch im Scheidungsverfahren bezeichnete
Mr. X den Angeklagten nicht mit Namen, sondern mit „Beklagter zu 2)“.

The above statement appears in the ‘ruling’ of a murder case. ‘Der Angeklagter’ here is the murderer, and the ‘Scheidungsverfahren’ here refers to the divorce proceedings of the murderer’s parents. Mr. X is the murderer’s father.

Can someone please help me out with ‘Beklagter zu 2’?
Could it mean "second defendant" or "codefendant"?
Sonali Hegde
English translation:Respondent no. 2
Explanation:
This is how they are referred to in the legal profession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day42 mins (2007-09-18 06:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get the facts right: the "Angeklagte" in the criminal trial is referred to as "the accused" or "the defendant". In your particular case, where reference is made to the divorce proceedings, you should use "respondent no. 2".
Selected response from:

Ivanhoe
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think 'Respondent' fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Respondent no. 2Ivanhoe
4 +2Second named defendant
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Second named defendant


Explanation:
I was given this answer just a couple of days ago through ProZ- and used it in my document. There were no less than 6! If you check in the ProZ glossary under "Geschädigte zu 1 / Beschuldigter zu 1... zu 2... etc. you will see Dr. Fred's reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-17 05:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant 6 Beschuldigters not 6 answers....


Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 min

agree  Jon Fedler
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Respondent no. 2


Explanation:
This is how they are referred to in the legal profession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day42 mins (2007-09-18 06:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get the facts right: the "Angeklagte" in the criminal trial is referred to as "the accused" or "the defendant". In your particular case, where reference is made to the divorce proceedings, you should use "respondent no. 2".


    Reference: http://secp.gov.pk/appellate/oct_29_02.htm
Ivanhoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think 'Respondent' fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: that's it; respondent in divorce proceedings
1 hr

agree  Camilla Seifert: My context was not a divorce but a "normal" court case for trademark law. If you feel that this could still be correctly translated as: Defendent No. 2, Defendant No. 3 etc. right through to 6 in my case - please advise! Many thanks.
1 hr
  -> In a normal court case, Defendant No. * is perfectly all right.