KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bedenken

English translation: Concerns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedenken
English translation:Concerns
Entered by: nelblu4

06:34 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court document re: custody decision
German term or phrase: Bedenken
Am I understanding this sentence correctly? Did the specialist A successfully defend objections from specialist B to assessments she had made? Or is this sentence saying something else?

(Vor dem Satz steht:)
Zwar ist das Gutachten der Sachverstaendigen A von der die Kindesmutter betreuenden Dipl.-Psychologin B dezidiert angegriffen worden. Diese Angriffe sind aber nicht geignet, die wesentlichen Kernaussagen des Gutachtens in Zweifel zu ziehen.

(Dann kommt dieser Satz:)
Die Sachverstaendige A hat sich eingehend mit den in ihrer Begutachtung geaeusserten Bedenken auseinandergesetzt und in ueberzeugender und nachvollziehbarer Weise dargelegt, dass ihre gutachtliche Einschaetzung zutreffend ist.

Ich hab's so uebersetzt:
The specialist A has closely examined the objections to her assessmentsand demonstrated in a convincing and comprehensible manner, that her advisory opinion is accurate.
nelblu4
Concerns
Explanation:
... concerns stated in the opinion ...
Selected response from:

Valeska Nygren
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4saying sthg. elsesilvia glatzhofer
4 +1ConcernsValeska Nygren
4I would go with "concerns" or "issues"Carmen Archouniani
4 -1doubts
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saying sthg. else


Explanation:
Es bedeutet, dass A Bedenken in ihrer Begutachtung äußerte, diese aber gründlich überlegt hat und dann nach Abwägung ihrer Bedenken dargestellt hat, dass....

Expert A has closely examined the concerns she stated in her assessment and ......

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore
51 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> danke schön

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs
  -> danke dir

agree  Ken Cox: ganz deutlich
7 hrs
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concerns


Explanation:
... concerns stated in the opinion ...

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would go with "concerns" or "issues"


Explanation:
bedenken is sth that you worry about, so i think concern or issue (sth you have problems with) would be a good fit.

Carmen Archouniani
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
doubts


Explanation:
Expert A has closely examined the concerns she stated in her assessment and doubts...my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 08:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for pointing it out sylvia, I meant "has doubts"!!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silvia glatzhofer: She "doubts" what? No, she doesn't doubt, she had concerns, but after in-depth examiniation she came to the conclusion that her opinion was correct
18 mins
  -> I meant "has doubts", sorry I mis-typed!