KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gerichtskostenvorschuss

English translation: advance towards the court costs - see also other options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerichtskostenvorschuss
English translation:advance towards the court costs - see also other options
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

14:33 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gerichtskostenvorschuss
Notary states in sales contract...

...ausgenommen das Vorliegen der Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung der Grunderwerbssteuerstelle und ggbfls. des Gerichtskostenvorschusses...

Gerichtskostenvorschuss = advance payment of court costs ???

Thanks
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
advance towards the court costs - see also other options
Explanation:
DIETL. *Gerichtskostenvorschuss* Br payment on account of (or money paid on account for) court fees; advance towards the court costs.

Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advance towards the court costs - see also other options
Camilla Seifert
4advance on account of court (registration) costsxxxAdrian MM.
2 +1pre-payment of court costsgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance towards the court costs - see also other options


Explanation:
DIETL. *Gerichtskostenvorschuss* Br payment on account of (or money paid on account for) court fees; advance towards the court costs.



Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: 'advance payment toward court costs' passt auch
1 hr

agree  Ivanhoe: Mit Camilla, also advance towards the court costs
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-payment of court costs


Explanation:
An "advance" is generally considered to be a sort of loan or up-front payment to be squared up against a final account.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: You are also right of course - but I find Dietl very reliable. Advance is also making a payment before it is due.
32 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance on account of court (registration) costs


Explanation:
Don't what country this is but, in Au, mortgagors/mortgage borrowers have to go to court to have their voluntary signing of the mortgage deed witnesses by a court officer.

Also, the contract of sale turns into a conveyance when entered - by gerischtlicher Beschluß - on the Grundbuch (land register) kept at the Bezirksgericht (DE: Amtsgericht)

Example sentence(s):
  • Kaufvertrag und Löschungserklärungen, BGH, Beschluss vom 09.02.2006 - V Z .... (Abrufgebühren als verauslagte Gerichtskosten im Sinne von § 154 KostO) ...

    Reference: http://www.berliner-notarkammer.de/literaturhinweise.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790