KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

altrechtlich

English translation: grandfather clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:altrechtlich
English translation:grandfather clause
Entered by: Stefanie Reinhold

15:39 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Real Estate Purchase Contract
German term or phrase: altrechtlich
Abschnitt aus einem Kaufvertrag fuer ein Grundstueck:

"Ausgeschlossen werden alle Rechte und Ansprueche des Kaeufers wegen etwaiger *altrechtlicher* Dienstbarkeiten und Baulasten...."

alrechtlich ist wohl 'Notardeutsch', bitte Vorschlaege, danke!
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
grandfather clause
Explanation:
**...servitudes or building loads in real estate based on a grandfather clause or inherited law...**, i.e., immunity from an obligation or duty to present bylaws.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grandfather clause
Katarina Peters
3 +2under the old law/former law
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the old law/former law


Explanation:
seems this is referring to some former legislation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
35 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandfather clause


Explanation:
**...servitudes or building loads in real estate based on a grandfather clause or inherited law...**, i.e., immunity from an obligation or duty to present bylaws.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: More precise for given context.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks you, hazmat!