KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

abweichende prozessrechtliche Bestimmungen vorbehalten

English translation: subject to legal procedural provisions to the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abweichende prozessrechtliche Bestimmungen vorbehalten
English translation:subject to legal procedural provisions to the contrary

13:28 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Correspondence relating to power of attorney
German term or phrase: abweichende prozessrechtliche Bestimmungen vorbehalten
The full sentence sounds like this: Abweichende prozessrechtliche Bestimmungen vorbehalten, erlischt diese Vollmacht nicht mit dem Ableben, ... oder Konkurs der Klientschaft
Sterk
subject to legal procedural provisions to the contrary
Explanation:
Or: subject to judicial orders to the contrary
Or: in the absence of judicial order to the contrary (or legal procedural provisions to the contrary)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject to legal procedural provisions to the contrary
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Save for legally binding exclusion clauses, where deviating therefrom
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abweichende prozessrechtliche Bestimmungen vorbehalten...
Save for legally binding exclusion clauses, where deviating therefrom


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to legal procedural provisions to the contrary


Explanation:
Or: subject to judicial orders to the contrary
Or: in the absence of judicial order to the contrary (or legal procedural provisions to the contrary)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fred, you saved me





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): AllegroTrans