KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

okkupieren

English translation: take control of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:okkupieren
English translation:take control of
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

05:59 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case - trademark - breach of fiduciary trust
German term or phrase: okkupieren
Die von den Beschuldigten behauptete (Schein-)Verfügungsmöglichkeit über den Geschäftsanteil hatten diese allerdings erst mit der Zwangseinziehung der Geschäftsanteile im Rahmen der Gesellschafterversammlung vom xxxx okkupiert.

I am not sure how to translate the "okkupiert" in this tricky sentence. Help much appreciated.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
take control of
Explanation:
They did not take controlf of ths thing until . . .
Or: They did not have this thing in their possession until . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-19 12:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Wahrig "okkupieren means "sich aneignen."
It fits well in your sentence. Does it make sense in your overall context?
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to claim against/to call upon
ELisabeth Luhrs
3take control of
Dr. Fred Thomson
3embezzledEmilia Zeydlits
3stake (out) a claim
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stake (out) a claim


Explanation:
used figuratively here.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to claim against/to call upon


Explanation:
okkupieren means "in Anspruch nehmen". In legal terms I would use to claim against or to call upon.

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embezzled


Explanation:
what is meant here IMHO is that "die Beschuldigten" have fraudulently appropriated "the Verfügungsmöglichkeit". That' s why they say (Schein)

Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take control of


Explanation:
They did not take controlf of ths thing until . . .
Or: They did not have this thing in their possession until . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-19 12:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Wahrig "okkupieren means "sich aneignen."
It fits well in your sentence. Does it make sense in your overall context?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.