KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

instrumentierend

English translation: officiating Notary or attesting Notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:instrumentierend
English translation:officiating Notary or attesting Notary
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

15:50 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: instrumentierend
as in "der instrumentierende Notar" (i.e. the one who is notarising the document)
Mark Cole
officiating Notary
Explanation:
The notary performing the official acts.
I would be concnerned about "acting" because it can also mean "substitute." An acting notary can be one who is performing )officiating) in place of the regular notary
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I was going to put "acting", but now I know why I shouldn't!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attesting; document-engrossingxxxAdrian MM.
4officiating Notary
Dr. Fred Thomson
3acting
Paul Cohen
3instrumenting
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrumenting


Explanation:
klar

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but the reference you give seems to be a translation from French (although it may be accepted in Canada)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I'm not giving you a disagree because I actually found one reputable source that used the phrase "instrumenting notary", but it is not "klar" at all that this is an acceptable legal term. You'll need to convince me.
4 hrs
  -> www.dikranian.com/harrydikranian/cases/marashlian.htm - 156k////www.assurance-barreau.com/en/pdf/bullPrevJuin2000.pdf //// is it enough?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting


Explanation:
as in "the acting notary"



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officiating Notary


Explanation:
The notary performing the official acts.
I would be concnerned about "acting" because it can also mean "substitute." An acting notary can be one who is performing )officiating) in place of the regular notary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thank you. I was going to put "acting", but now I know why I shouldn't!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attesting; document-engrossing


Explanation:
Attesting is what City of London Scrivener-Linguist Notaries use.

The online trans. of orchestrating attributes to the Notary musical skills.



Example sentence(s):
  • In relation to foreign transactions the Apostille is therefore an important check on the authority and identity of the *attesting Notary*. ...
  • Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung für instrumentierend im Online-Wörterbuch dict.cc (Englischwörterbuch).

    Reference: http://www.notaries.org.uk/e-notarisation/e-notarisation/nev...
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/instrumentierend.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790