KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Justizsekretärin zur Anstellung

English translation: court assistant (probationary)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizsekretärin zur Anstellung
English translation:court assistant (probationary)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:03 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Justizsekretärin zur Anstellung
Das ist so ziemlich alles. Unten drunter steht noch: XY wird zur Justizsekretaerin ernannt. Kann mir jemand den gesamten Ausdruck uebersetzen. Ich habe Probleme mit "zur Anstellung"
Marionc
court assistant (probationary)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1117810
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3court assistant (probationary)
Kim Metzger
4Legal Secretary for the position
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Justizsekretaerin zur Anstellung
court assistant (probationary)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1117810

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 hrs

agree  s4saveen
1 day3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justizsekretaerin zur Anstellung
Legal Secretary for the position


Explanation:
It seems to me the sentence is not complete...should it be "XY wird als Justizsekretaerin zur Anstellung ernannt"? in which case it would be "XY was nominated for the position of Legal Secretary"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Instead of "it seems to me", why not look at the KudoZ question in my reference? You'll see that "zur Anstellung" has a very specific meaning. A Justizsekretärin is not a legal secretary, but someone who works for the court.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim, I did check the KudoZ answer, but wouldn't that depend on the context? Is this a court document? And shouldn't a court secretary be a legal secretary in the first place? In any case, I'm not contesting you, my logic may be off track indeed..