KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

niedere Motive

English translation: base motives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:niedere Motive
English translation:base motives
Entered by: Heike Rudl

10:50 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: niedere Motive
Klageschrift: der Satz lautet:
diese Handlungen wurden vorsätzlich, grob fahrlässig, mit hoher krimineller Energie und aus niederen Motiven.....vorgenommen...
Vielen Dank im voraus!
Heike Rudl
base motives
Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag. Allerdings hast Du dich bei der Richtung Englisch-Deutsch vertan.
Selected response from:

Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Lüder, sorry für E-D Verwechslung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4base motives
Lüder Meyer
4 +2base motive(s)David Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niedere motive
base motives


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag. Allerdings hast Du dich bei der Richtung Englisch-Deutsch vertan.

Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Lüder, sorry für E-D Verwechslung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Karin!

agree  s4saveen
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niedere motive
base motive(s)


Explanation:
Could well suit your text; I have always thought it a slightly flippant expression, but it certainly exists.

SUMMA THEOLOGICA: The object of the consent (Supplementum, Q. 48)
It would seem that marriage cannot result from one person's consent to take another for a base motive. For there is but one reason for one thing. ...
www.newadvent.org/summa/5048.htm


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: Definitely the right expression. Also in German "niedrige Beweggründe".
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs